Nominations

The Awards 2020

Nominations

Best British Independent Film

Best British Short

Supported by BFI NETWORK

Filipiñana
Rafael Manuel  /  Naomi Pacifique
The Forgotten C
Molly Manning Walker  /  Jessi Gutch
The Long Goodbye
Aneil Karia  /  Riz Ahmed  /  Tom Gardner
Mandem
John Ogunmuyiwa  /  Emily Everdee
Sudden Light
Sophie Littman  /  Tom Wood

The Raindance Discovery Award

Justine
Jamie Patterson  /  Jeff Murphy  /  Jason Rush  /  Sarah Drew  /  Julius Beltrame
Looted
Rene van Pannevis  /  Kefi Chadwick  /  Jennifer Eriksson  /  Jessie Mangum
One Man and His Shoes
Yemi Bamiro  /  Will Thorne
Perfect 10
Eva Riley  /  Jacob Thomas  /  Bertrand Faivre  /  Valentina Brazzini
Rose: A Love Story
Jennifer Sheridan  /  April Kelley  /  Sara Huxley  /  Matt Stokoe  /  Rob Taylor  /  Sophie Rundle

The Douglas Hickox Award (Debut Director)

Sponsored by Kodak & Pinewood

Debut Screenwriter

Sponsored by Film4

Best Documentary

The Australian Dream
Daniel Gordon  /  Stan Grant  /  Sarah Thomson  /  Nick Batzias  /  Virginia Whitwell  /  John Battsek
Being a Human Person
Fred Scott  /  Mike Brett  /  Steve Jamison  /  Jo Jo Ellison
The Reason I Jump
Jerry Rothwell  /  Jeremy Dear  /  Stevie Lee  /  Al Morrow
Rising Phoenix
Ian Bonhôte  /  Peter Ettedgui  /  Greg Nugent  /  John Battsek  /  Tatyana McFadden
White Riot
Rubika Shah  /  Ed Gibbs

Breakthrough Producer

Calm With Horses
Daniel Emmerson
His House
Edward King  /  Martin Gentles
Also produced by Aidan Elliott, Roy Lee, Arnon Milchan
Host
Douglas Cox
Also produced by Emily Gotto, Samuel Zimmerman
Limbo
Irune Gurtubai
Also produced by Angus Lamont
Saint Maud
Oliver Kassman
Also produced by Andrea Cornwell

Best International Independent Film

Sponsored by Champagne Taittinger

Babyteeth
Shannon Murphy  /  Rita Kalnejais  /  Alex White
Les Misérables
Ladj Ly  /  Giordano Gederlini  /  Alexis Manenti  /  Toufik Ayadi  /  Christophe Barral
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Eliza Hittman  /  Adele Romanski  /  Sara Murphy
Nomadland
Chloé Zhao  /  Frances McDormand  /  Peter Spears  /  Mollye Asher  /  Dan Janvey
Notturno
Gianfranco Rosi  /  Donatella Palermo  /  Paolo Del Brocco  /  Serge Lalou  /  Camille Laemlé  /  Orwa Nyrabia  /  Eva-Maria Weerts

Best Casting

Sponsored by Casting Society of America & Spotlight