Nominations

Best British Independent Film
Sponsored by Moët & Chandon

The Nominees

  • Le Week-end
  • Metro Manila
  • Philomena
  • The Selfish Giant
  • Starred Up

Best Director
Sponsored by AllCity & Intermission

The Nominees

  • Filth
  • Metro Manila
  • The Selfish Giant
  • Starred Up
  • Under the Skin

Douglas Hickox Award (Directorial Debut)
Sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

The Nominees

  • For Those in Peril
  • I Am Nasrine
  • In Fear
  • Last Passenger
  • Titus

Best Screenplay

The Nominees

  • Le Week-end Hanif Kureishi
  • Locke Steven Knight
  • Philomena Jeff Pope, Steve Coogan
  • The Selfish Giant Clio Barnard
  • Starred Up Jonathan Asser

Best Actress
Sponsored by M.A.C Cosmetics

The Nominees

  • Saoirse Ronan for How I Live Now
  • Felicity Jones for The Invisible Woman
  • Lindsay Duncan for Le Week-end
  • Judi Dench for Philomena
  • Scarlett Johansson for Under the Skin

Best Actor
Sponsored by BBC Films

The Nominees

  • James McAvoy for Filth
  • Jim Broadbent for Le Week-end
  • Tom Hardy for Locke
  • Steve Coogan for Philomena
  • Jack O'Connell for Starred Up

Best Supporting Actor
Sponsored by Morgans Hotel Group

The Nominees

  • Eddie Marsan for Filth
  • Jeff Goldblum for Le Week-end
  • John Arcilla for Metro Manila
  • Rupert Friend for Starred Up
  • Ben Mendelsohn for Starred Up

Best Supporting Actress

The Nominees

  • Mia Wasikowska for The Double
  • Shirley Henderson for Filth
  • Kristin Scott Thomas for The Invisible Woman
  • Imogen Poots for The Look of Love
  • Siobhan Finneran for The Selfish Giant

Most Promising Newcomer
Sponsored by STUDIOCANAL

The Nominees

  • Caity Lotz for The Machine
  • Chloe Pirrie for Shell
  • Conner Chapman, Shaun Thomas for The Selfish Giant
  • Harley Bird for How I Live Now
  • Jake Macapagal for Metro Manila

Best Achievement In Production
Sponsored by Company3

The Nominees

  • A Field In England
  • Filth
  • Metro Manila
  • The Selfish Giant
  • Starred Up

Best Technical Achievement
Sponsored by LightBrigade Media

The Nominees

  • Locke
  • The Selfish Giant
  • Starred Up
  • Under the Skin
  • Under the Skin

The Raindance Award
Sponsored by Wentworth Media and Arts

The Nominees

  • Everyone's Going to Die
  • The Machine
  • The Patrol
  • Sleeping Dogs
  • Titus

Best Documentary

The Nominees

  • The Great Hip Hop Hoax
  • The Moo Man
  • Pussy Riot - A Punk Prayer
  • The Spirit of '45
  • The Stone Roses: Made of Stone

Best Short Film
Sponsored by BFI

The Nominees

  • Dr. Easy
  • Dylan's Room
  • Jonah
  • L'Assenza
  • Z1

Best International Independent Film

The Nominees

  • Blue Is the Warmest Colour
  • Blue Jasmine
  • Frances Ha
  • The Great Beauty
  • Wadjda

Moët & Chandon