Nominations

Best British Independent Film
Sponsored by Moët & Chandon

The Nominees

  • Senna
  • Shame
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Tyrannosaur
  • We Need To Talk About Kevin

Best Director
Sponsored by The Creative Partnership

The Nominees

  • Kill List
  • Shame
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Tyrannosaur
  • We Need To Talk About Kevin

The Douglas Hickox Award [Best Debut Director]
Sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

The Nominees

  • Attack the Block
  • Coriolanus
  • The Guard
  • Submarine
  • Tyrannosaur

Best Screenplay
Sponsored by BBC Films

The Nominees

  • The Guard John Michael McDonagh
  • Kill List Ben Wheatley
  • Shame Abi Morgan
  • Submarine Richard Ayoade
  • We Need To Talk About Kevin Lynne Ramsay

Best Actress
Sponsored by M.A.C Cosmetics

The Nominees

  • Rebecca Hall for The Awakening
  • Mia Wasikowska for Jane Eyre
  • MyAnna Buring for Kill List
  • Olivia Colman for Tyrannosaur
  • Tilda Swinton for We Need To Talk About Kevin

Best Actor

The Nominees

  • Brendan Gleeson for The Guard
  • Neil Maskell for Kill List
  • Michael Fassbender for Shame
  • Gary Oldman for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Peter Mullan for Tyrannosaur

Best Supporting Actress

The Nominees

  • Felicity Jones for Albatross
  • Vanessa Redgrave for Coriolanus
  • Carey Mulligan for Shame
  • Sally Hawkins for Submarine
  • Kathy Burke for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Supporting Actor

The Nominees

  • Michael Smiley for Kill List
  • Tom Hardy for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Benedict Cumberbatch for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Eddie Marsan for Tyrannosaur
  • Ezra Miller for We Need To Talk About Kevin

Most Promising Newcomer
Sponsored by STUDIOCANAL

The Nominees

  • Craig Roberts for Submarine
  • Jessica Brown Findlay for Albatross
  • John Boyega for Attack the Block
  • Tom Cullen for Weekend
  • Yasmin Paige for Submarine

Best Achievement in Production
Sponsored by Deluxe 142

The Nominees

  • Kill List
  • Tyrannosaur
  • Weekend
  • Wild Bill
  • You Instead

Best Technical Achievement

The Nominees

  • Senna
  • Shame
  • Shame
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • We Need To Talk About Kevin

Best Documentary

The Nominees

  • Hell and Back Again
  • Life in a Day
  • Project Nim
  • Senna
  • TT3D

Best British Short

The Nominees

  • 507
  • Chalk
  • Love At First Sight
  • Rite
  • Rough Skin

Best Foreign Independent Film

The Nominees

  • Animal Kingdom
  • Drive
  • Pina
  • A Separation
  • The Skin I Live In

The Raindance Award
Sponsored by Exile Media

The Nominees

  • Acts of Godfrey
  • Black Pond
  • Hollow
  • Leaving Baghdad
  • A Thousand Kisses Deep

Moët & Chandon