Nominations

Best British Independent Film
Sponsored by Moët & Chandon

The Nominees

  • Four Lions
  • Kick-Ass
  • The King's Speech
  • Monsters
  • Never Let Me Go

Best Director
Sponsored by The Creative Partnership

The Nominees

  • Another Year
  • Kick-Ass
  • The King's Speech
  • Monsters
  • Never Let Me Go

Best Screenplay
Sponsored by BBC Films

The Nominees

  • Four Lions Jesse Armstrong
  • Kick-Ass Jane Goldman
  • The King's Speech David Seidler
  • Made in Dagenham William Ivory
  • Never Let Me Go Alex Garland

The Douglas Hickox Award [Best Debut Director]
Sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

The Nominees

  • Africa United
  • The Arbor
  • Brighton Rock
  • Four Lions
  • Monsters

Best Actress
Sponsored by M.A.C Cosmetics

The Nominees

  • Ruth Sheen for Another Year
  • Manjinder Virk for The Arbor
  • Andrea Riseborough for Brighton Rock
  • Sally Hawkins for Made in Dagenham
  • Carey Mulligan for Never Let Me Go

Best Actor

The Nominees

  • Jim Broadbent for Another Year
  • Riz Ahmed for Four Lions
  • Colin Firth for The King's Speech
  • Scoot McNairy for Monsters
  • Aidan Gillen for Treacle Junior

Best Supporting Actress

The Nominees

  • Lesley Manville for Another Year
  • Helena Bonham Carter for The King's Speech
  • Rosamund Pike for Made in Dagenham
  • Keira Knightley for Never Let Me Go
  • Tamsin Greig for Tamara Drewe

Best Supporting Actor

The Nominees

  • Kayvan Novak for Four Lions
  • Guy Pearce for The King's Speech
  • Geoffrey Rush for The King's Speech
  • Bob Hoskins for Made in Dagenham
  • Andrew Garfield for Never Let Me Go

Most Promising Newcomer
Sponsored by Optimum Releasing

The Nominees

  • Andrea Riseborough for Brighton Rock
  • Conor McCarron for Neds
  • Joanne Froggatt for In Our Name
  • Manjinder Virk for The Arbor
  • Tom Hughes for Cemetery Junction

Best Achievement in Production
Sponsored by Ascent Media

The Nominees

  • The Arbor
  • In Our Name
  • Monsters
  • Skeletons
  • Streetdance 3D

Raindance Award
Sponsored by Exile Media

The Nominees

  • Brilliantlove
  • Jackboots on Whitehall
  • Legacy
  • Son of Babylon
  • Treacle Junior

Best Technical Achievement
Sponsored by Chapter Media

The Nominees

  • The Arbor
  • Brighton Rock
  • The Illusionist
  • The King's Speech
  • Monsters

Best Documentary

The Nominees

  • The Arbor
  • Enemies of the People
  • Exit Through the Gift Shop
  • Fire In Babylon
  • Waste Land

Best British Short

The Nominees

  • Baby
  • Photograph of Jesus
  • The Road Home
  • Sign Language
  • Sis

Best Foreign Film

The Nominees

  • Dogtooth
  • I Am Love
  • A Prophet
  • The Secret In Their Eyes
  • Winter's Bone

Moët & Chandon