Nominations

Best Actor
Sponsored by Stolichnaya

The Nominees

  • Tom Hardy for Bronson
  • Peter Capaldi for In The Loop
  • Sam Rockwell for Moon
  • Aaron Johnson for Nowhere Boy
  • Andy Serkis for Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll

Best British Documentary
Sponsored by Chapter Media

The Nominees

  • The Age of Stupid
  • The End of The Line
  • Mugabe and The White African
  • Sons of Cuba
  • Sounds Like Teen Spirit

Best British Independent Film

The Nominees

  • An Education
  • Fish Tank
  • In The Loop
  • Moon
  • Nowhere Boy

Best British Short Film

The Nominees

  • Christmas With Dad
  • Leaving
  • Love You More
  • Sidney Turtlebaum
  • Washdays

Achievement in Production

The Nominees

  • Bronson
  • Bunny And The Bull
  • The Hide
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
  • Katalin Varga

Best Actress
Sponsored by M.A.C Cosmetics

The Nominees

  • Abbie Cornish for Bright Star
  • Carey Mulligan for An Education
  • Katie Jarvis for Fish Tank
  • Sophie Okonedo for Skin
  • Emily Blunt for The Young Victoria

Best Supporting Actor
Sponsored by Stolichnaya

The Nominees

  • Jim Broadbent for The Damned United
  • Alfred Molina for An Education
  • Michael Fassbender for Fish Tank
  • Tom Hollander for In The Loop
  • John Henshaw for Looking For Eric

Most Promising Newcomer
Sponsored by Optimum Releasing

The Nominees

  • Christian McKay for Me and Orson Welles
  • Edward Hogg for White Lightnin'
  • George McKay for The Boys Are Back
  • Hilda Peter for Katalin Varga
  • Katie Jarvis for Fish Tank

The Raindance Award

The Nominees

  • Colin
  • The Disappearance of Alice Creed
  • Down Terrace
  • Exam
  • They Call It Acid

Best Director
Sponsored by The Creative Partnership

The Nominees

  • Bright Star
  • An Education
  • Fish Tank
  • In The Loop
  • Moon

Best Foreign Independent

The Nominees

  • The Hurt Locker
  • Il Divo
  • Let The Right One In
  • Sin Nombre
  • The Wrestler

Best Screenplay
Sponsored by BBC Films

The Nominees

  • An Education Nick Hornby
  • Fish Tank Andrea Arnold
  • In The Loop Armando Iannucci
  • In The Loop Jesse Armstrong
  • In The Loop Simon Blackwell
  • In The Loop Tony Roche
  • Moon Nathan Parker
  • Nowhere Boy Matt Greenhalgh

Best Supporting Actress

The Nominees

  • Kerry Fox for Bright Star
  • Rosamund Pike for An Education
  • Kierston Wareing for Fish Tank
  • Anne Marie Duff for Nowhere Boy
  • Kristin Scott Thomas for Nowhere Boy

Best Technical Achievement
Sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

The Nominees

  • Bright Star
  • Bunny And The Bull
  • Fish Tank
  • Moon
  • Moon

Douglas Hickox

The Nominees

  • In The Loop
  • Katalin Varga
  • Moon
  • Nowhere Boy
  • The Unloved

Moët & Chandon