New Talent Long Lists 2019

Wednesday, October 16, 2019

Today BIFA announced this year’s long lists in its influential new talent categories for new writers, directors, producers and actors. Discover this year’s batch of extremely talented new British filmmakers and performers below:

 

The Douglas Hickox Award (Debut Director), sponsored by kodak & pinewood

  • Shelly Love – A Bump Along the Way
  • Will Becher, Richard Phelan – A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
  • Rapman – Blue Story
  • Ninian Doff – Boyz in the Wood
  • Simon Bird – Days of the Bagnold Summer
  • Dolly Wells – Good Posture
  • William McGregor – Gwen
  • Rishi Pelham – Hilda
  • Fyzal Boulifa – Lynn + Lucy
  • Harry Wootliff – Only You
  • Tom Cullen – Pink Wall
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind

 

debut screenwriter, sponsored by film4

  • Tess McGowan – A Bump Along the Way
  • Emma Jane Unsworth – Animals
  • Kieran Hurley – Beats
  • Lisa Owens – Days of the Bagnold Summer
  • Susanne Farrell – Dirty God
  • Dolly Wells – Good Posture
  • Tom Edge – Judy
  • Fyzal Boulifa – Lynn + Lucy
  • Harry Wootliff – Only You
  • Owen McCafferty – Ordinary Love
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind
  • Helen Kingston – The Flood
  • Nicole Taylor – Wild Rose

 

Breakthrough Producer

  • Louise Gallagher – A Bump Along the Way
  • Poppy Roe, Staten Cousins Roe – A Serial Killer’s Guide to Life [also produced by Giles Alderson& Charity Wakefield]
  • Dan Cleland – Are You Proud?
  • Kate Byers, Linn Waite – Bait
  • Joy Gharoro-Akpojotor – Blue Story [ also produced by Damian Jones]
  • Zara Balfour – Children of the Snow Land [also produced by Marcus Stephenson]
  • Tom Nash – Gwen [also produced by Hilary Bevan Jones]
  • Tomos Roberts, Nassim Mniai – Hilda
  • Emma Duffy – Mari
  • Jack Sidey – Moffie [also produced by Eric Abraham]
  • Olivia Lichtenstein – Teddy Pendergrass: If You Don’t Know Me [also produced by Ian Flooks, Piers Tempest]
  • Becky Read – Three Identical Strangers [also produced by Grace Hughes-Hallett]
  • Finn Bruce – Tucked

 

most promising newcomer

  • Lola Petticrew – A Bump Along the Way
  • Edward Rowe – Bait
  • Lorn Macdonald – Beats
  • Micheal Ward – Blue Story
  • Stephen Odubola – Blue Story
  • Earl Cave – Days of the Bagnold Summer
  • Vicky Knight – Dirty God
  • Damson Idris – Farming
  • Eleanor Worthington-Cox – Gwen
  • Megan Purvis – Hilda
  • Roxanne Scrimshaw – Lynn + Lucy
  • Katie Proctor – Sorry We Missed You
  • Gregor Selkirk – Tell it to the Bees
  • Sam Adewumni – The Last Tree
  • Tai Golding – The Last Tree
  • Honor Swinton Byrne – The Souvenir

 

The nominations will be be announced on 30 October. The BIFA ceremony and winner announcements will take place on 1 December.

 

Latest News

Friday, November 15, 2019

Craft winners announced for BIFA 2019

Read more

Thursday, November 14, 2019

THE FIVE BEST DIRECTORS OF BRITISH FILMS OF 2019

Read more

Tuesday, November 12, 2019

THE FIVE BEST BRITISH SCREENWRITERS OF 2019

Read more