International Women’s Day 2018

Thursday, March 8, 2018

Celebrating BIFA’s Female Filmmakers

 

Not that you need one, but International Women’s Day is a perfect excuse to support female filmmakers by watching their films. With the weekend coming up, it’s an opportunity to line up a whole swathe of female-focussed film watching.

Here are eight feature films, four fiction and four docs, directed or written by women and featuring strong female leads that were nominated or won awards at BIFA 2017. Follow them, seek them out and watch them when you can!

 

Fiction

I AM NOT A WITCH 

Female nominees / winners:
Rungano Nyoni (writer / director) 
Juliette Grandmont (producer)
Emily Morgan (producer)
Margaret Mulubwa (actress)
Holly Rebecca (costume designer)
Julene Paton (make-up & hair designer)

Watch online on Curzon Home Cinema, Google Play and Amazon.

 

LADY MACBETH

Female nominees / winners:
Alice Birch (writer)
Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (producer)
Florence Pugh (actress)
Naomi Ackie (actress)
Ari Wegner (DOP)
Holly Waddington (costume designer)
Jacqueline Abrahams (production designer)
Sian Wilson (make-up & hair designer)
Shaheen Baig (casting director)

Watch online on Google Play and Amazon.

 

DARK RIVER

Female nominees / winners:
Clio Barnard (writer / director)
Tracy O’Riordan (producer)
Ruth Wilson (actress)

In cinemas now.

 

PIN CUSHION

Female nominees / winners:
Deborah Haywood (writer / director)
Lily Newmark (actress)

Follow on Twitter for latest screenings.

 

Documentaries

ALMOST HEAVEN

Female nominees / winners:
Carol Salter (director / producer)

Keep an eye on their site for latest screenings.

 

EVEN WHEN I FALL

Female nominees / winners:
Kate McLarnon (director)
Sky Neal (director)
Elhum Shakerifar (producer)

In cinemas now – follow on Twitter for more!

 

HALF WAY

Female nominees / winners:
Daisy-May Hudson (director)
Alice Hughes (producer)
Claire O’Neill (producer)

Currently unavailable to watch 🙁

 

KINGDOM OF US

Female nominees / winners:
Lucy Cohen (director)
Julia Nottingham (producer)
Tessa Treadaway (producer)

Watch on Netflix.

 



Listed below are all 57 women nominated at BIFA 2017.

You can also download the list in spreadsheet form here.

Name
Role
BIFA 2017 Film
BIFA 2017 Nominations
BIFA 2017 Win
Alice Birch  Writer Lady Macbeth

Best Screenplay

Best Debut Screenwriter

Best British Independent Film

Best Screenplay
Alice Hughes Producer Half Way Best Documentary
Andrea Riseborough Actor The Death of Stalin Best Supporting Actress
Anna Bertmark Sound Designer God’s Own Country Best Sound Best Sound
Ari Wegner Cinematographer Lady Macbeth Best Cinematography Best Cinematography
Becki Ponting Sound Designer Breathe Best Sound
Carol Salter Producer / Director Almost Heaven Best Documentary Best Documentary
Claire O’Neill Producer Half Way Best Documentary
Cristina Casali  Production Designer The Death of Stalin Best Production Design Best Production Design
Daisy-May Hudson

Director 

Half Way  Best Documentary   
Debbie McWilliams Casting Director  Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool  Best Casting   
Deborah Haywood  Writer / Director  Pin Cushion  Best Debut Screenwriter  
Dinah Collin  Costume Designer  My Cousin Rachel  Best Costume Design   
Elhum Shakerifar   Producer  Even When I Fall  The Discovery Award   
Emily Beecham Actor  Daphne  Best Actress   
Emily Morgan Producer  I am Not a Witch 

Breakthrough Producer

Best British Independent Film 

Breakthrough Producer
Eve Stewart  Production Designer  Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool Best Production Design  
Florence Pugh Actor  Lady Macbeth  Best Actress Best Actress 
Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly    Producer Lady Macbeth 

Breakthrough Producer

Best British Independent Film

 
Frances McDormand  Actor  Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri  Best Actress  
Gaby Chiappe Writer  Their Finest Best Debut Screenwriter   
Hannah Stevenson Producer  In Another Life  The Discovery Award  The Discovery Award 
Hayley Reynolds  Producer  Williams  Best Documentary   
Holly Rebecca Costume Designer  I am Not a Witch  Best Costume Design  
Holly Waddington Costume Designer  Lady Macbeth  Best Costume Design  Best Costume Design 
Jacqueline Abrahams Production Designer  Lady Macbeth  Best Production Design   
Jan Sewell Hair & Make-up Designer  Breathe  Best Hair & Make-up Design   
Julene Paton Hair & Make-up Designer  I am Not a Witch  Best Hair & Make-up Design   
Julia Nottingham Producer Kingdom of Us  Best Documentary  
Julie Walters  Actor  Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool  Best Supporting Actress   
Juliette Grandmont Producer  I am Not a Witch  Best British Independent Film  
Kate McLarnon  Director Even When I Fall  The Discovery Award  
Katy Jackson  Producer  Bad Day for the Cut  Breakthrough Producer   
Kelly Macdonald  Actor  Goodbye Christopher Robin  Best Supporting Actress   
Layla Merrick-Wolf 

Casting Director 

God’s Own Country  Best Casting  
Lily Newmark  Actor Pin Cushion  Most Promising Newcomer  
Lisa Hague  Producer  Isolani  The Discovery Award   
Lucy Cohen  Director  Kingdom of Us  Best Documentary   
Manon Ardisson  Producer  God’s Own Country 

Breakthrough Producer

Best British Independent Film 

Best British Independent Film 
Margaret Mulubwa   Actor  I am Not a Witch  Best Actress  
Nadia Stacey Hair & Make-up Designer  Journeyman  Best Hair & Make-up Design    
Naomi Ackie  Actor  Lady Macbeth 

Best Supporting Actress

Most Promising Newcomer

Most Promising Newcomer
Nicole Stafford Hair & Make-up Designer  The Death of Stalin  Best Hair & Make-up Design   Best Hair & Make-up Design  
Patricia Clarkson Actor The Party  Best Supporting Actress Best Supporting Actress
Paula Vaccaro  Producer  Uncle Howard  Best Documentary   
Rebecca Clare-Evans Producer  In Another Life  The Discovery Award  The Discovery Award  
Rungano Nyoni  Writer / Director  I am Not a Witch 

Best Screenplay

Best Debut Screenwriter

Best Director

Best Debut Director (The Douglas Hickox Award)

Best British Independent Film

Best Director

Best Debut Director (The Douglas Hickox Award)

Ruth Wilson  Actor  Dark River  Best Actress  
Sandy Powell  Costume Designer  How to Talk to Girls at Parties  Best Costume Design  
Sarah Crowe Casting Director  The Death of Stalin  Best Casting  Best Casting
Sarah Halley Finn   Casting Director  Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Best Casting  
Sarah Hamilton   Producer  Williams  Best Documentary  
Shaheen Baig  Casting Director  Lady Macbeth, God’s Own Country  Best Casting  
Sian Wilson Hair & Make-up Designer Lady Macbeth  Best Hair & Make-up Design  
Sky Neal  Director  Even When I Fall  The Discovery Award  
Suzie Harman Costume Designer  The Death of Stalin  Best Costume Design  
Tessa Treadaway  Producer  Kingdom of Us  Best Documentary  


Latest News

Monday, December 2, 2019

Winners 2019

Read more

Friday, November 29, 2019

State of the Nation

Read more

Thursday, November 28, 2019

LUCKY NUMBERS

Read more