2013 The Story So Far

Tuesday, April 8, 2014

BEST BRITISH
INDEPENDENT FILM

2013 METRO MANILA

2012 BROKEN

2011 TYRANNOSAUR

2010 THE KING’S SPEECH

2009 MOON

2008 SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE

2007 CONTROL

2006 THIS IS ENGLAND

2005 THE CONSTANT GARDENER

2004 VERA DRAKE

2003 DIRTY PRETTY THINGS

2002 SWEET SIXTEEN

2001 SEXY BEAST

2000 BILLY ELLIOT

1999 WONDERLAND

1998 MY NAME IS JOE

 

BEST DIRECTOR

2013 SEAN ELLIS [METRO
MANILA]

2012 PETER STRICKLAND [BERBERIAN SOUND
STUDIO]

2011 LYNNE RAMSAY [WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT
KEVIN]

2010 GARETH EDWARDS [MONSTERS]

2009 ANDREA ARNOLD [FISH TANK]

2008 DANNY BOYLE [SLUMDOG
MILLIONAIRE] 

2007 ANTON CORBIJN [CONTROL] 

2006 KEVIN MACDONALD [THE LAST KING OF
SCOTLAND] 

2005 NEIL MARSHALL [THE DESCENT] 

2004 MIKE LEIGH [VERA DRAKE] 

2003 STEPHEN FREARS [DIRTY PRETTY
THINGS] 

2002 PAUL GREENGRASS [BLOODY
SUNDAY] 

2001 JONATHAN GLAZER [SEXY BEAST] 

2000 STEPHEN DALDRY [BILLY ELLIOT] 

1999 ANAND TUCKER [HILARY AND
JACKIE] 

1998 KEN LOACH [MY NAME IS JOE]

 

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX
AWARD

2013 PAUL WRIGHT [FOR
THOSE IN PERIL]

2012 BART LAYTON [THE IMPOSTER]

2011 PADDY CONSIDINE [TYRANNOSAUR]

2010 CLIO BARNARD [THE ARBOR]

2009 DUNCAN JONES [MOON]

2008 STEVE MCQUEEN [HUNGER] 

2007 ANTON CORBIJN [CONTROL] 

2006 MENHAJ HUDA [KIDULTHOOD] 

2005 ANNIE GRIFFIN [FESTIVAL]

2004 JOHN CROWLEY [INTERMISSION] 

2003 RICHARD JOBSON [SIXTEEN YEARS OF
ALCOHOL] 

2002 LINDY HEYMANN & CHRISTIAN
TAYLOR [SHOWBOY] 

2001 ASIF KAPADIA [THE WARRIOR] 

2000 KEVIN MACDONALD [ONE DAY IN
SEPTEMBER] 

1999 LYNNE RAMSAY [RATCATCHER] 

1998 SHANE MEADOWS [24:7]

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

2013 STEVEN KNIGHT [LOCKE]

2012 ALICE LOWE, STEVE ORAM & AMY
JUMP [SIGHTSEERS]

2011 RICHARD AYOADE [SUBMARINE]

2010 DAVID SEIDLER [THE KING’S SPEECH]

2009 JESSE ARMSTRONG, ARMANDO IANNUCCI,
TONY ROCHE & SIMON BLACKWELL [IN THE LOOP]

2008 MARTIN MCDONAGH [IN BRUGES] 

2007 PATRICK MARBER [NOTES ON A
SCANDAL] 

2006 PETER MORGAN [THE QUEEN] 

2005 FRANK COTTRELL BOYCE
[MILLIONS] 

2004 SIMON PEGG & EDGAR WRIGHT
[SHAUN OF THE DEAD]

2003 STEVE KNIGHT [DIRTY PRETTY
THINGS] 

2002 TOM HUNSINGER & NEIL HUNTER
[THE LAWLESS HEART] 

2001 LOUIS MELLIS & DAVID SCINTO
[SEXY BEAST] 

2000 LEE HALL [BILLY ELLIOT] 

1999 AYUB KHAN DIN [EAST IS EAST] 

1998 PAUL LAVERTY [MY NAME IS JOE]

 

BEST ACTRESS

2013 LINDSAY DUNCAN [LE
WEEK-END]

2012 ANDREA RISEBOROUGH [SHADOW DANCER]

2011 OLIVIA COLMAN [TYRANNOSAUR]

2010 CAREY MULLIGAN [NEVER LET ME GO]

2009 CAREY MULLIGAN [AN EDUCATION]

2008 VERA FARMIGA [BOY IN THE STRIPED
PYJAMAS] 

2007 JUDI DENCH [NOTES ON A
SCANDAL] 

2006 KATE DICKIE [RED ROAD] 

2005 RACHEL WEISZ [THE CONSTANT
GARDENER]

2004 IMELDA STAUNTON [VERA DRAKE] 

2003 OLIVIA WILLIAMS [THE HEART OF
ME] 

2002 SAMANTHA MORTON [MORVERN
CALLAR] 

2001 KATE ASHFIELD [LATE NIGHT
SHOPPING] 

2000 GILLIAN ANDERSON [HOUSE OF
MIRTH] 

1999 EMILY WATSON [HILARY AND
JACKIE] 

1998 KATHY BURKE [NIL BY MOUTH]

 

BEST SUPPORTING
ACTRESS

2013 IMOGEN POOTS [THE
LOOK OF LOVE]

2012 OLIVIA COLMAN [HYDE PARK ON HUDSON]

2011 VANESSA REDGRAVE [CORIOLANUS]

2010 HELENA BONHAM CARTER [THE KING’S
SPEECH]

2009 ANNE-MARIE DUFF [NOWHERE BOY]

2008 ALEXIS ZEGERMAN [HAPPY-GO-LUCKY]

 

MOST PROMISING
NEWCOMER

2013 CHLOE PIRRIE [SHELL]

2012 JAMES FLOYD [MY BROTHER THE DEVIL]

2011 TOM CULLEN [WEEKEND]

2010 JOANNE FROGGATT [IN OUR NAME]

2009 KATIE JARVIS [FISH TANK]

2008 DEV PATEL [SLUMDOG
MILLIONAIRE] 

2007 SAM RILEY [CONTROL] 

2006 THOMAS TURGOOSE [THIS IS
ENGLAND] 

2005 EMILY BARCLAY [IN MY FATHER’S
DEN] 

2004 ASHLEY WALTERS [BULLET BOY] 

2003 HARRY EDEN [PURE] 

2002 MARTIN COMPSTON [SWEET
SIXTEEN] 

2001 BEN WHISHAW [MY BROTHER TOM] 

2000 JAMIE BELL [BILLY ELLIOT] 

1999 LARA BELMONT [THE WAR ZONE] 

1998 LAILA MORSE [NIL BY MOUTH]

 

BEST ACTOR

2013 JAMES MCAVOY [FILTH]

2012 TOBY JONES [BERBERIAN SOUND STUDIO]

2011 MICHAEL FASSBENDER [SHAME]

2010 COLIN FIRTH [THE KING’S SPEECH]

2009 TOM HARDY [BRONSON]

2008 MICHAEL FASSBENDER [HUNGER] 

2007 VIGGO MORTENSEN [EASTERN
PROMISES] 

2006 TONY CURRAN [RED ROAD]

2005 RALPH FIENNES [THE CONSTANT
GARDENER] 

2004 PHIL DAVIS [VERA DRAKE] 

2003 CHIWETEL EJIOFOR [DIRTY PRETTY
THINGS] 

2002 JAMES NESBITT [BLOODY SUNDAY] 

2001 BEN KINGSLEY [SEXY BEAST] 

2000 DANIEL CRAIG [SOME VOICES] 

1999 IAN MCKELLEN [GODS AND
MONSTERS] 

1998 RAY WINSTONE [NIL BY MOUTH]

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

2013 BEN MENDELSOHN
[STARRED UP]

2012 RORY KINNEAR [BROKEN]

2011 MICHAEL SMILEY [KILL LIST]

2010 GEOFFREY RUSH [THE KING’S SPEECH

2009 JOHN HENSHAW [LOOKING FOR ERIC]

2008 EDDIE MARSAN [HAPPY-GO-LUCKY]

 

BEST SUPPORTING
ACTOR/ACTRESS

2007 TOBY KEBBELL [CONTROL] 

2006 LESLIE PHILLIPS [VENUS] 

2005 ROSAMUND PIKE [THE LIBERTINE] 

2004 EDDIE MARSAN [VERA DRAKE] 

2003 SUSAN LYNCH [SIXTEEN YEARS OF
ALCOHOL]

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN
PRODUCTION

2013 METRO MANILA

2012 BERBERIAN SOUND STUDIO

2011 WEEKEND

2010 MONSTERS

2009 BUNNY AND THE BULL

2008 THE ESCAPIST 

2007 BLACK GOLD 

2006 LONDON TO BRIGHTON 

2005 GYPO 

2004 VERA DRAKE 

2003 IN THIS WORLD 

2002 24 HOUR PARTY PEOPLE 

2001 GAS ATTACK 

2000 ONE LIFE STAND 

1999 HUMAN TRAFFIC 

1998 LOCK, STOCK AND TWO SMOKING BARRELS

 

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

2001 JEREMY THOMAS 

2000 ANDREW EATON 

1999 SIMON CHANNING-WILLIAMS 

1998 PHILIPPA BRAITHWAITE

 

BEST FOREIGN INDEPENDENT
FILM

2013 BLUE IS THE WARMEST
COLOUR

2012 THE HUNT

2011 A SEPARATION

2010 A PROPHET

2009 LET THE RIGHT ONE IN

2008 WALTZ WITH BASHIR 

2007 THE LIVES OF OTHERS [DAS LEBEN DER
ANDEREN] 

2006 HIDDEN [CACHÉ] 

2005 DOWNFALL [DER UNTERGANG] 

2004 OLDBOY 

2003 CITY OF GOD [CIDADE DE DEUS] 

2002 MONSOON WEDDING & LANTANA 

2001 IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE &
MEMENTO 

2000 KADOSH & THE STRAIGHT
STORY 

1999 ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER &
HAPPINESS 

1998 L’APPARTEMENT & BOOGIE NIGHTS

 

BEST BRITISH SHORT

2013 Z1 

2012 VOLUME

2011 CHALK

2010 BABY

2009 LOVE YOU MORE

2008 SOFT 

2007 DOG ALTOGETHER 

2006 CUBS 

2005 SIX SHOOTER 

2004 SCHOOL OF LIFE 

2003 DAD’S DEAD

 

THE RAINDANCE AWARD

2013 THE MACHINE

2012 STRINGS

2011 LEAVING BAGHDAD

2010 SON OF BABYLON

2009 DOWN TERRACE

2008 ZEBRA CROSSINGS 

2007 THE INHERITANCE 

2006 THE BALLAD OF AJ WEBERMAN 

2005 EVIL ALIENS 

2004 THE BARN

 

THE VARIETY AWARD

2013 PAUL GREENGRASS

2012 JUDE LAW

2011 KENNETH BRANAGH

2010 LIAM NEESON

2009 SIR MICHAEL CAINE

2008 MICHAEL SHEEN 

2007 DANIEL CRAIG 

2006 HELEN MIRREN 

2005 KEIRA KNIGHTLEY 

2004 JK ROWLING

2003 SIR IAN MCKELLEN 

2002 EWAN MCGREGOR 

2001 RICHARD CURTIS

 

BEST TECHNICAL
ACHIEVEMENT

2013 AMY HUBBARD [THE
SELFISH GIANT]

2012 JOAKIM
SUNDSTRÖM & STEVIE HAYWOOD AMPS IPS
 [BERBERIAN SOUND
STUDIO]

2011 MARIA DJURKOVIC [TINKER TAILOR
SOLDIER SPY]

2010 GARETH EDWARDS [MONSTERS]

2009 GREIG FRASER [BRIGHT STAR]

2008 SEAN BOBBITT [HUNGER] 

2007 MARK TILDESLEY [SUNSHINE] 

2006 ANTHONY DOD MANTLE [THE LAST KING
OF SCOTLAND] 

2005 JON HARRIS [THE DESCENT] 

2004 MIKE ELEY [TOUCHING THE VOID] 

2003 PETER CHRISTELIS [IN THIS
WORLD] 

2002 ALWIN KUCHLER [MORVERN
CALLAR] 

2001 ROMAN OSIN [THE WARRIOR] 

2000 JUSTINE WRIGHT [ONE DAY IN
SEPTEMBER]

 

BEST BRITISH
DOCUMENTARY

2013 PUSSY RIOT – A PUNK
PRAYER

2012 THE IMPOSTER

2011 SENNA

2010 ENEMIES OF THE PEOPLE

2009 MUGABE AND THE WHITE AFRICAN

2008 MAN ON WIRE 

2007 JOE STRUMMER: THE FUTURE IS
UNWRITTEN 

2006 THE ROAD TO GUANTANAMO 

2005 THE LIBERACE OF BAGHDAD 

2004 TOUCHING THE VOID 

2003 BODYSONG

 

THE RICHARD HARRIS
AWARD

2013 JULIE WALTERS

2012 MICHAEL GAMBON 

2011 RALPH FIENNES

2010 HELENA BONHAM CARTER

2009 DANIEL DAY-LEWIS

2008 DAVID THEWLIS 

2007 RAY WINSTONE 

2006 JIM BROADBENT 

2005 TILDA SWINTON 

2004 BOB HOSKINS 

2003 JOHN HURT

2002 RICHARD HARRIS

 

THE LIFETIME
ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

2002 GEORGE HARRISON 

2001 CHRIS MENGES 

2000 COLIN YOUNG 

1999 NICOLAS ROEG

1998 KEN LOACH

 

AWARD FOR BEST
ENSEMBLE CAST

2003 THE MAGDALENE SISTERS

 

THE SPECIAL JURY
PRIZE

2013 SIXTEEN FILMS &
FRIENDS [AKA TEAM LOACH]

2012 SANDRA HEBRON

2011 GRAHAM EASTON

2010 JENNE CASAROTTO

2009 BAZ BAMIGBOYE

2008 JOE DUNTON 

2007 ANDI ENGEL, PAMELA ENGEL &
ROBERT BEESON 

2006 KEN LOACH 

2005 SANDY LIEBERSON 

2004 NORMA HEYMAN 

2003 JEREMY THOMAS 

2002 BRIAN TUFANO 

2001 BOB & HARVEY WEINSTEIN 

2000 MIKE FIGGIS 

1999 SIMON PERRY 

1998 NIK POWELL

 

BEST BRITISH 15
SECOND SHORT

2006 WHAT’S THE POINT?

 

 

BEST MUSIC

2001 DAVE PEARCE [SOUTH WEST 9]

 

BEST DISTRIBUTION
CAMPAIGN

2002 CHRISTIE MALRY’S OWN DOUBLE ENTRY

 

BRITISH AIRWAYS
BURSARY

2003 LENKA CLAYTON

 

JURY 2013

PENNY WOOLCOCK [CHAIR]

MYANNA BURING

ANTONIA CAMPBELL-HUGHES

ATE DE JONG

SALLY EL HOSAINI

JAMES FLOYD

ROLAND GIFT

STEVE HAMILTON SHAW

PIPPA HARRIS

BART LAYTON

ART MALIK

LIZA MARSHALL

JILL MCCULLOUGH

NATASCHA MCELHONE

SANDY POWELL

JULIEN TEMPLE

 

JURY 2012

ALISON OWEN (CHAIR)

NICK ANGEL

CHRISTINE BOTTOMLEY

JOHN BOYEGA

IAIN CANNING

MARIA DJURKOVIC

MICHELLE EASTWOOD

PAUL FRANKLIN

TRISTAN GOLIGHER

TOM HIDDLESTON

ADRIAN HODGES

JINA JAY

DANNY LEIGH

LESLEY SHARP

JAMIE THRAVES

 

JURY 2011

ANDREW EATON (CHAIR)

JOSH APPIGNANESI

GEMMA ARTERTON

LUCY BEVAN

EDITH BOWMAN

MIKE GOODRIDGE

NEIL LAMONT

JOSEPH MAWLE

MARY MCCARTNEY

MOLLY NYMAN

DEBS PATERSON

TRACEY SEAWARD

CHARLES STEEL

DAVID THEWLIS

RUTH WILSON

JUSTINE WRIGHT

 

JURY 2010

DUNCAN KENWORTHY (CHAIR)

MAGS ARNOLD

FRANNY ARMSTRONG

CLARE BINNS

FINOLA DWYER

MATTHEW GOODE

MATT GREENHALGH

ANDY HARRIES

GEMMA JONES

DAVID MACKENZIE

JAMES MARSH

HANNAH MCGILL

SEAN PERTWEE

JAMIE SIVES

JASON SOLOMONS

GARY WILLIAMSON

 

JURY 2009

DIXIE LINDER (CHAIR)

KATE BLEWETT

PETER BUCKINGHAM

ERAN CREEVY

LIAM CUNNINGHAM

IDRIS ELBA

SARAH GAVRON

EDDIE MARSAN

ROBERT MITCHELL

NICK MORAN

PETER MULLAN

ANITA OVERLAND

KAVE QUINN

PAUL SPEED

ADRIAN STURGES

JODIE WHITTAKER

 

JURY 2008

SIMON RELPH (CHAIR)

PAUL ANDREW WILLIAMS

SHAHEEN BAIG 

VICTORIA BELFRAGE 

EVA BIRTHISTLE 

GINA CARTER 

ANNE-MARIE DUFF 

DAVID LAWSON 

XAVIER MARCHAND 

ABI MORGAN 

COL NEEDHAM 

RANKIN 

CHRISTOPHER SIMPSON 

MARK STRONG 

CAT VILLIERS 

JOE WRIGHT

 

JURY 2007

SIMON CHANNING WILLIAMS (CHAIR)

HAYLEY ATWELL 

KATHY BURKE 

WILL CLARKE 

TONY CURRAN 

CHIWETEL EJIOFOR 

ANNIE GRIFFIN 

SANDRA HEBRON 

MARK HERBERT 

MENHAJ HUDA 

MATTHEW MACFADYEN 

NEIL MARSHALL 

ARCHIE PANJABI 

ROGER PRATT

NITIN SAWHNEY 

PETER WEBBER

 

JURY 2006

SANDY LIEBERSON (CHAIR)

REUBEN BARNES 

MARTIN CHILDS 

ANNE V COATES 

ALAN CUMMING 

LEO DAVIS

ANNA FRIEL 

JASON ISAACS 

MICK JONES 

DAMIAN LEWIS 

HELEN MCCRORY 

DAMIEN O’DONNELL 

KELLY REILLY

COLIN SALMON 

MARTIN SHERMAN

 

JURY 2005

MICHAEL KUHN (CHAIR) 

MICK AUDSLEY 

BRYCE DALLAS HOWARD 

AMANDA DONOHOE 

MIKAEL HAFSTROM 

HUGH HUDSON 

TOM HUNSINGER 

BEEBAN KIDRON 

SUE LATIMER 

UBERTO PASOLINI 

ANNE REID 

ASHLEY WALTERS

 

JURY 2004

ANTHONY MINGHELLA CBE (CHAIR)

JOHN AKOMFRAH 

DAVID AUKIN 

ANTONIA BIRD

CATE BLANCHETT 

MARK COUSINS 

ROSAMUND PIKE 

LYNNE RAMSAY 

SKIN

CHRISTIAN SLATER 

SAM TAYLOR-WOOD 

STEWART TILL

 

JURY 2003

DANIEL BATTSEK (CHAIR) 

LINDY HEMMING 

TOM HOLLANDER 

LINDY KING 

KEVIN MACDONALD

PARMINDER NAGRA 

BILL NIGHY 

ROMAN OSIN 

TRACEY SCOFFIELD 

MEERA SYAL

COLIN VAINES 

PETER WATSON

 

JURY 2002

KATE ASHFIELD 

JENNE CASAROTTO 

STUART CRAIG 

RICHARD GLADSTEIN 

ROBERT JONES

ASIF KAPADIA 

HAMISH MCALPINE 

TRUDIE STYLER

 

JURY 2001

ADRIAN LESTER 

CHRISTOPHER FOWLER 

STEPHEN FREARS

PAWEL PAWLIKOWSKI 

PAUL TRIJBITS 

PARMINDER VIR 

STEPHEN WOOLLEY 

 

JURY 2000

MICHELE CAMARDA 

DUNCAN HEATH 

RICHARD HOLMES 

AYUB KHAN DIN 

DECLAN LOWNEY 

FIONA MITCHELL 

SAMANTHA MORTON 

ANDY PATERSON 

RUPERT PRESTON

 

JURY 1999

HOSSEIN AMINI 

CHRIS AUTY 

PIPPA CROSS 

SADIE FROST 

NORMA HEYMAN 

RICHARD JOBSON 

SARAH RADCLYFFE 

DANIEL WEINZWEIG 

MICHIYO YOSHIZAKI

 

JURY 1998

BOBBY ALLEN 

TIM BEVAN 

GRACE CARLEY 

LORA FOX GAMBLE 

KIRK JONES

STEVE KENIS 

KAY MELLOR 

MARTIN MYERS 

WENDY PALMER 

MARK SHIVAS 

PAUL WEBSTER

 

PATRONS

MIKE FIGGIS 

TOM HOLLANDER 

ADRIAN LESTER 

KEN LOACH 

HELEN MIRREN 

EWAN MCGREGOR 

SAMANTHA MORTON

JAMES NESBITT 

MICHAEL SHEEN 

TRUDIE STYLER 

TILDA SWINTON 

MEERA SYAL 

DAVID THEWLIS 

RAY WINSTONE 

MICHAEL WINTERBOTTOM

Latest News

Monday, December 2, 2019

Winners 2019

Read more

Friday, November 29, 2019

State of the Nation

Read more

Thursday, November 28, 2019

LUCKY NUMBERS

Read more