2010 Nominations Announced at the 13th Moët British Independent Film Awards

Monday, November 1, 2010

THE MOËT BRITISH INDEPENDENT
FILM AWARDS ANNOUNCE

NOMINATIONS AND JURY FOR 13th EDITION

 

The nominations and jury members for the thirteenth annual Moët
British Independent Film Awards were announced today, Monday 1st
November at St Martins Lane, London by Jared Harris.

 

Joint Directors, The Moët British Independent Film Awards Johanna von Fischer & Tessa Collinson said: “This year’s nominations
truly reflect the scope of independent filmmaking in the UK and, regardless of
budget, each category showcases the wealth of talent committed to making
quality British films.”

 

The Film receiving the most
nominations is The King’s Speech
with eight, including Best Film, Best Director, Best Screenplay, Best Actor and
two Best Supporting Actor nominations. 
Monsters, Never Let Me Go and
The Arbor all received six
nominations, Four Lions five and
four nods went to Another Year, Made in
Dagenham
and Brighton Rock.  

 

Nominations for Best Actor go to
Jim Broadbent (Another Year), Riz
Ahmed (Four Lions), Colin Firth (The King’s Speech), Scoot McNairy (Monsters) and Aidan Gillen (Treacle Junior).  Leading ladies battling for the Best
Actress are Manjinder Virk (The Arbor),
Ruth Sheen (Another Year), Andrea
Riseborough (Brighton Rock), Sally
Hawkins (Made in Dagenham) and
hoping to repeat last year’s success, Carey Mulligan (Never Let Me Go).

 

Emelie De Vitis, Marketing
Manager Moët & Chandon commented: “Moët & Chandon is delighted to be
supporting the Awards in a year where the talent pool is so strong. As the
champagne of film and cinema, Moët & Chandon looks forward to celebrating
the success of all nominees and the British Independent Film industry with
glasses of Moët & Chandon at the glamorous awards evening on Dec 5th.”

 

Newcomer Gareth Edwards receives
an impressive four nominations for his directorial debut Monsters; categories include Best British Independent Film
sponsored by Moët & Chandon, Best Director, The Douglas Hickox Award for
Best Debut Director and Best Technical Achievement. Both Andrea Riseborough (Brighton Rock) and Manjinder Virk (The Arbor) are nominated in two
categories, Most Promising Newcomer and Best Actress, with The Arbor also competing for Best British Documentary alongside Enemies of the People, Exit Through the
Gift Shop, Fire In Bablyon
and Waste
Land
.

 

The Raindance Award nominees for 2010 include Brilliant Love, Legacy, Son Of Babylon, Treacle Junior and Jackboots on Whitehall.  This Award honours exceptional
achievement for filmmakers working against the odds, often with little or no
industry support.  Elliot Grove,
Founder Raindance Film Festival and BIFA added: 
“The
nominees for this year’s Raindance Award show how vibrant and strong the state
of independent film is in this country, despite the economic uncertainty. I am
thrilled that we are able to support such great films, and know we’ll see many
more in the coming years”

 

The Pre-Selection Committee of 70 members viewed nearly 200 films, out
of which they selected the nominations, which were decided by ballot.

 

The winners of The Moët British Independent Film Awards are decided by an independent
jury comprised of leading professionals and talent from the British film
industry. The Jury for 2010 will include: 
Mags Arnold (Editor),
Finola Dwyer (Producer), Matthew Goode
(Actor), Matt Greenhalgh (Writer), Andy Harries (Producer), Gemma Jones
(Actress), David Mackenzie (Director), James Marsh (Director),
Hannah
McGill (Writer, Critic & Festival Programmer), Sean Pertwee (Actor), Jamie
Sives (Actor), Jason Solomons (Film Critic), Gary Williamson (Production
Designer).

 

The winners will be announced at the much anticipated 13th awards ceremony
which will take place on Sunday 5
December
at the impressive Old Billingsgate in London and will be hosted for
the sixth year by James Nesbitt.

 

BIFA are proud to announce the following nominees for this year’s
awards:

 

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM

Sponsored by Moët & Chandon

Four Lions

Kick-Ass

The King’s Speech

Monsters

Never Let Me Go

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Sponsored by The Creative Partnership

Mike Leigh – Another Year

Matthew Vaughn – Kick-Ass

Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech

Gareth Edwards – Monsters

Mark Romanek – Never Let Me Go

 

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]

Sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

Debs Gardner-Paterson – Africa United

Clio Barnard – The Arbor

Rowan Joffe – Brighton Rock

Chris Morris – Four Lions

Gareth Edwards – Monsters

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

Sponsored by BBC Films

Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain & Chris Morris – Four Lions

Jane Goldman & Matthew Vaughn – Kick-Ass

David Seidler – The King’s Speech

William Ivory – Made In Dagenham

Alex Garland – Never Let Me Go

 

BEST ACTRESS

Sponsored by M.A.C

Manjinder Virk – The Arbor

Ruth Sheen – Another Year

Andrea Riseborough – Brighton Rock

Sally Hawkins – Made In Dagenham

Carey Mulligan – Never Let Me Go

 

BEST ACTOR

Jim Broadbent – Another Year

Riz Ahmed – Four Lions

Colin Firth – The King’s Speech

Scoot McNairy – Monsters

Aidan Gillen – Treacle Junior

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Lesley Manville – Another Year

Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech

Rosamund Pike – Made In Dagenham

Keira Knightley – Never Let Me Go

Tamsin Greig – Tamara Drewe

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Kayvan Novak – Four Lions

Guy Pearce – The King’s Speech

Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

Bob Hoskins – Made In Dagenham

Andrew Garfield – Never Let Me Go

 

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER

Sponsored by Optimum Releasing

Manjinder Virk – The Arbor

Andrea Riseborough – Brighton Rock

Tom Hughes – Cemetery Junction

Joanne Froggatt – In Our Name

Conor McCarron – Neds

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Sponsored
by Ascent Media

The Arbor

In Our Name

Monsters

Skeletons

Streetdance 3D

 

RAINDANCE AWARD

Sponsored by Exile Media

Brilliantlove

Jackboots On Whitehall

Legacy

Son Of Babylon

Treacle Junior

 

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Sponsored by Chapter Media

The Arbor – Sound – Tim Barker

Brighton Rock – Cinematography – John Mathieson

The Illusionist – Animation – Sylvain Chomet

The King’s Speech – Production Design – Eve Stewart

Monsters – Visual Effects – Gareth Edwards

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

The Arbor

Enemies of the People

Exit Through the Gift Shop

Fire In Babylon

Waste Land

 

BEST BRITISH SHORT

Baby

Photograph Of Jesus

Sign Language

Sis

The Road Home

 

BEST FOREIGN FILM

Dogtooth

I Am Love

A Prophet

The Secret In Their Eyes

Winter’s Bone

 

THE
RICHARD HARRIS AWARD
(for outstanding contribution by an actor to
British Film)

Sponsored
by Working Title

To Be Announced

 

THE VARIETY AWARD

To Be Announced

 

THE SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

Sponsored by UK Film Council

Announced at the British Independent
Film Awards on Sunday 5 December

 

Proud patrons of The Moet British Independent Film Awards include Mike Figgis, Tom Hollander, Adrian Lester,
Ken Loach, Ewan McGregor, Helen Mirren, Samantha Morton, Bill Nighy, Michael
Sheen, Trudie Styler, Tilda Swinton, Meera Syal, David Thewlis, Ray Winstone

and Michael Winterbottom.

BIFA would like to thank all its
supporters, especially: Moët & Chandon, UK Film Council, Ascent Media, 3
Mills Studios, BBC Films, Chapter Media, The Creative Partnership, Exile Media,
M.A.C, Optimum Releasing, Raindance, Soho House, St Martins Lane, Swarovski,
Variety, Working Title.

Created by Raindance

 

For press information
regarding BIFA contact Emma McCorkell or Caragh Cook at Rogers & Cowan: emccorkell@rogersandcowan.com
ccook@rogersandcowan.com
/ 020 3048 0481 or 020 3048 0482

 

NOTES TO
EDITORS

BIFA was created by Raindance in 1998.

 

ELIGIBILITY
CRITERIA 2010

A film will be eligible for an Award if:

 

  • It
    is intended for theatrical release, AND has had a public screening to a
    paying audience either on general release in the UK OR has screened at a
    British-based film festival between 1 December 2009 and 30 November 2010.

 

  • Where
    there is any major studio substantially funding a film, the total budget
    must not exceed $20M .

 

  • It
    has been produced or majority co-produced by a British company OR is in
    receipt of at least 51% of its budget from a British source or sources OR
    it qualifies as a British film under the DCMS guidelines AND includes
    sufficient creative elements from the UK.

 

  • BIFA
    also consider foreign independent films for the Best Foreign Independent
    Film category. Foreign films must have a British theatrical release during
    the eligibility period stated above.

 

  • Best
    British Short Film Award submissions: Any British short films that have
    won an award between 16 October 2009 and 15 October 2010 are eligible for
    consideration. A short film must be no longer than 40 minutes (including
    credits).

 

  • Films
    that have been entered previously are not eligible. Re-issues of
    previously released films are not eligible.

 

  • All
    films submitted for consideration are viewed by the Advisory Committee
    with the help of a nominated screening panel, who then decide the
    nominations by ballot.

 

  • All
    nominated films will be viewed by an independent jury. The winners will be
    decided by a secret ballot.

Full Eligibility Criteria may be viewed at: http://www.bifa.org.uk/rules

Latest News

Thursday, August 1, 2019

BIFA Receives Raising Films Ribbon

Read more

Wednesday, July 17, 2019

BIFA Announces 2019 Programme of Unconscious Bias Training

Read more

Friday, June 21, 2019

BIFA 2019 Feature Film Entries Open

Read more