Nominations

Best Short
Sponsored by BFI

The Nominees

  • Friday
  • Junk
  • Skyborn
  • Swimmer
  • Volume

The Douglas Hickox Award (Directorial Debut)
Sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

The Nominees

  • Broken
  • Ill Manors
  • The Imposter
  • My Brother the Devil
  • Wasteland

The Raindance Award

The Nominees

  • City Slacker
  • Frank
  • Jason Becker: Not Dead Yet
  • Love Tomorrow
  • Strings

Best British Independent Film
Sponsored by Moët & Chandon

The Nominees

  • Berberian Sound Studio
  • The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Broken
  • The Imposter
  • Sightseers

Best Achievement In Production
Sponsored by Company3

The Nominees

  • Berberian Sound Studio
  • Ill Manors
  • The Imposter
  • Sightseers
  • The Sweeney

Best Documentary

The Nominees

  • Dreams of a Life
  • The Imposter
  • London: The Modern Babylon
  • Marley
  • Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir

Best Director
Sponsored by AllCity & Intermission

The Nominees

  • Berberian Sound Studio
  • The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Broken
  • The Imposter
  • Sightseers

Best Screenplay
Sponsored by BBC Films

The Nominees

  • Berberian Sound Studio Peter Strickland
  • Broken Mark O'Rowe
  • The Iron Lady Abi Morgan
  • Sightseers Alice Lowe, Steve Oram, Amy Jump
  • Song For Marion Paul Andrew Williams

Best Actress
Sponsored by M.A.C Cosmetics

The Nominees

  • Judi Dench for The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Elle Fanning for Ginger and Rosa
  • Meryl Streep for The Iron Lady
  • Andrea Riseborough for Shadow Dancer
  • Alice Lowe for Sightseers

Best Actor

The Nominees

  • Toby Jones for Berberian Sound Studio
  • Tim Roth for Broken
  • Riz Ahmed for Ill Manors
  • Steve Oram for Sightseers
  • Terence Stamp for Song For Marion

Best Supporting Actress

The Nominees

  • Maggie Smith for The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Alice Englert for Ginger and Rosa
  • Olivia Colman for Hyde Park on Hudson
  • Eileen Davies for Sightseers
  • Vanessa Redgrave for Song For Marion

Best International Independent Film

The Nominees

  • Amour
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • The Hunt
  • Rust and Bone
  • Searching for Sugarman

Best Supporting Actor
Sponsored by Morgans Hotel Group

The Nominees

  • Tom Wilkinson for The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Cillian Murphy for Broken
  • Rory Kinnear for Broken
  • Billy Connolly for Quartet
  • Domhnall Gleeson for Shadow Dancer

Most Promising Newcomer
Sponsored by STUDIOCANAL

The Nominees

  • Elliott Tittensor for Spike Island
  • Eloise Laurence for Broken
  • James Floyd for My Brother the Devil
  • Paul Brannigan for The Angels' Share
  • Zawe Ashton for Dreams of a Life

Best Technical Achievement
Sponsored by LightBrigade Media

The Nominees

  • Berberian Sound Studio
  • Berberian Sound Studio
  • Broken
  • Ginger and Rosa
  • The Imposter

Moët & Chandon